Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Bracken Ghyll Golf Club collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from members, visitors to the club and our website.

In regard to our website and its associated marketing activities Bracken Ghyll Golf Club manage personal data and are fully compliant with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We may change this policy from time to time and any changes will be published on our website.

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we will never release your personal details to any third party without your express consent.

Personal identification information

The information we collect includes:

Name / Date of Birth / Address / email / contact telephone number(s) / Gender / Membership Status and Type / Handicap / Previous and Current Golf Club

What we do with the data

The data is used to create and maintain your membership of the club and also to contact you from time to time with club related information or information from our sponsors. We do NOT share this information with 3rd parties with the exception of England Golf where limited information is shared to maintain your handicap within the CDH system. Other data uses include:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers, competitions, results or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Contact Policy

We will contact you directly with information relating to Bracken Ghyll Golf Club including events, competition results, club updates, newsletters and information from our sponsors from time to time. This could be via email, text, post or telephone.

We will NEVER pass your information to a 3rd party other than England Golf as described above and also to our system providers for the purpose of managing your membership, online booking (BRS Golf) or handicap and competition results. (Club Systems International)

You can opt out of marketing information at any time by changing your contact preferences on the BRS Golf site or by emailing privacy@brackenghyll.co.uk.

Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold and have various physical, electronic and encryption in place to prevent the unauthorised access and disclosure of such information.

Personal Data Security and Confidentiality

We maintain adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Access and Correction Rights

You can request access to, and have the opportunity to update and amend your personal information, and you can exercise any other rights you enjoy under applicable data protection laws, including, for example, objection to and blocking of the processing of your personal information, by contacting us (privacy@brackenghyll.co.uk) – For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal information.

Retention of data

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services and to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law.

Further information on GDPR and Data Protection can be found at https://ico.org.uk/